Big Ten Check-In: Penn State Falters, Cale Morris Dominates, & More

The Big Ten Conference witnessed great success in 2017-18, capped off with Notre Dame, Michigan, Ohio State, and Penn State earning bids into the 2018 NCAA tournament. And as we approach the midpoint of this campaign, we’re due for a check-in with one of the country’s most formidable conferences.

A new season has brought some change in the conference with notable graduate losses, breakout players, and a Penn State team with concerning conference play.


Conference Games


Overall




Pts.GPWLT3/SWGFGAGPWLTGFGA

1Ohio State16842222113169434132

2Notre Dame12642001481510414825

3Michigan10823312326156634850


Wisconsin10823312022166734948

5Minnesota8622201715134633434


Penn State86231125311510417757


Michigan State8623111318146713943

Standings don’t always paint the clearest picture, which is why in our check-in this week, we’re catching you up on the some of the biggest storylines in the Big Ten.

Goals Galore For No. 9 Penn State

The Nittany Lions lead the nation with 77 goals for through 15 games, averaging a whopping 5.13 goals per game. While that potent offense has carried the Lions to a 10-4-1 overall record, they’ve also surrendered an average of 3.8 goals per game, making for 57 total goals against.

No team can outscore their problems forever, which the Nittany Lions have discovered given their 2-3-1 record in their last six outings, all coming in crucial conference matchups.

Sitting in the bottom of the conference is dangerous territory for a team with high expectations. They’ll need more than leading scorers Evan Barratt and Alex Limoges to turn it around as conference play carries on.

Goaltending Sinking No. 15 Michigan

Last season, the Wolverines surged back to the headlines under new head coach Mel Pearson. They played a confident game en route to a Frozen Four appearance. 

Junior Hayden Lavigne has gone 2-4-2 through eight games with his worst numbers in three years with the Wolverines. Should he get his 3.2 goals against average and .877 save percentage closer to the 2.81 GAA and .908 SV% he finished last season with, the Wolverines would start to build on their 6-6-3 record.

Freshman Strauss Mann hasn’t fared much better with a 3.28 GAA or .881 SV%, but he does offer a winning record at 4-2-1.

No. 5 Notre Dame Cale Morris Fighting Irish

Notre Dame continues to be the Cale Morris show. The goaltender went 27-8-1 last year with a 1.94 GAA and .944 SV% as the Mike Richter Award winner. He carried the Fighting Irish to an easy inaugural season in the Big Ten. Their path to the NCAA finals seemed even easier before ultimately succumbing to champion Minnesota Duluth.

Morris holds a 7-4-1 record with a 1.83 GAA and .939 SV% through 12 starts in 2018-19. As if Morris wasn’t enough, backup Dylan St. Cyr has gone 3-0 with a 1.00 GAA and .965 SV%. 



Winners of six in a row, the Irish are putting a blip of a three-game skid from Oct. 26- Nov. 2 behind them now and closing what little gaps they’ve displayed this season.

No. 7 Ohio State Stays On Top

“Flash” hasn’t been necessary for the Buckeyes this season, not when you can run a tandem comparable to Morris and St. Cyr.

The Buckeyes sit atop the Big Ten standings, and while many may be quick to point out goaltender Sean Romeo and his three shutouts, it’s been Tommy Nappier who has carried the load. 

Nappier holds a 5-1-2 record with a 1.43 GAA and stunning .951 SV% to go along with two shutouts of his own. The pair — along with a stingy defense — has thwarted opponents, holding them to an average of just 2.00 goals per game.

Spartans’ Top Line Thriving

Last season, Michigan State saw its top line of sophomores Taro Hirose and Patrick Khodorenko team up with freshman Mitchell Lewandowski for one of the best lines in the Big Ten.

A year later, they remain potent. Hirose, Lewandowski, and Khodorenko sit third, 10th, and 17th in Big Ten scoring, respectively. They’ve combined for 21 goals and 30 assists for 51 points through 14 games. Hirose (7 G, 16 A, 23 pts.) is fourth in Division I scoring.



After a six-game slide, the Spartans have gone 2-0-1 in their last three and will look to stay hot against Wisconsin in their final series before the winter break and Great Lakes Invitational on Dec. 30-31.

Don’t miss out on Big Ten action when you can keep up with the storylines by streaming games live, right here on FloHockey.


Have a question or a comment for Jacob Messing? You can find him on Twitter @Jacob_Messing.

Gustav Nyquist Headlines Juicy List Of Hockey East Alums In Trade Rumors

Hockey East’s history of NHL development has been impressive and as the NHL trade deadline of Feb. 25 nears, a handful of conference alumni are in the rumor mill.

WCHA RinkRap: Bowling Green & Lake Superior State Compose A Tale Of 2 Teams

Of all the pennant races in Division I college hockey, the battle for second place in the WCHA is arguably the most compelling. Lake Superior and Bowling Green each have 47 points with two weekends to play, but they are on entirely different tracks since New Year’s. The Lakers are 11-2-1 in that stretch, winning the Great Lakes Invitational, climbing up both the standings and the PairWise rankings within smelling distance of an NCAA bid. They may be on the outside looking in, but their knocks on the door are getting louder.

UMass Launches PR Campaign For Hobey Hopeful Cale Makar

In recent years the Hobey Baker Award has taken voting to the masses, engaging college hockey fans by allowing them to vote in the first of three voting tiers, the one that whittles approximately 80 candidates down to 10 finalists. The reality is that the fan input is merely a tiny fraction of the weight of the college coaches, whose votes are the primary driver in the Hobey Award’s list of 10. But it’s fun, it keeps the debate lively and the process has prompted the energetic UMass marketing department to come up with a pin reminiscent of the “I Like Ike” political pin of yesteryear.

Providence's Jacob Bryson Among 2019's Elite Defensemen

This college hockey season has emerged as the “Year of the Defenseman.” Prompted by sports information directors in the crowded Northeast Corridor, puck scribes are plugging three high-scoring defensemen for the Hobey Baker Award—Adam Fox (Harvard), Cale Makar (UMass) and Chase Priskie (Quinnipiac), who could all conceivably be wedged into the three Hobey Hat Trick finalist slots. This is without even taking a peek west of the Appalachians, where Bobby Nardella (Notre Dame) and K’Andre Miller (Wisconsin) lead their respective teams in scoring. 

Boston University's Dante Fabbro Eyeing The NHL, But Where?

Dante Fabbro continues to grow his game for Boston University but as the Terriers’ season slips away, so too may Fabbro.

Hockey East's Top 3 Hobey Baker Candidates: Makar, Davies, & Bryson

Last April, Northeastern forward Adam Gaudette became Hockey East's 10th Hobey Baker Memorial Award winner and fourth in the past 10 seasons.

Northern Michigan Aims For A Second-Half Push In WCHA

The Northern Michigan Wildcats have had a turbulent season spent battling through roster turnover, and they’ll look to gain momentum as the WCHA Tournament nears.

Minnesota State Mavs Go Trophy Hunting

Hockey is a primal game, played by clans carrying clubs and wearing blades. Championship teams live to conquer, preferably on foreign ice, celebrating with spoils provided by their vanquished hosts. That is exactly what the pride of the WCHA—Minnesota State—did this past weekend, when it crashed Michigan Tech’s annual Winter Carnival, exiting with the hallowed MacInnes Cup after claiming five of six points in the standings. Like the ancient Roman juggernaut, they came, they saw, they conquered.  

Goalie Matchup A Highlight Of Beanpot Title Game

BOSTON — It doesn’t seem too far-fetched to think that the goaltender matchup from Monday night’s all-Hockey East title game at the 67th annual Beanpot Tournament at TD Garden might be the same one you’ll see a few years down the road in the National Hockey League.

Beanpot Consolation Loss The Latest Disappointment For BU

BOSTON — Not even a few minutes into Monday night’s consolation game at the 67th annual Beanpot Tournament at TD Garden, and it was evident that one team clearly understood what was on the line.